facebook twitter LinkedIn logo

Letter to Joint Select Committee on Deficit Reduction re Research Funding

October 19, 2011

Dear Members of the Joint Select Committee on Deficit Reduction:

We, the 1,200 undersigned organizations, companies, institutions, and individuals, are writing to strongly urge you to place a high priority on funding for research for food and agriculture as you carry out your important charge.

The success of the agriculture and food industry plays a significant role in the overall health and security of the U.S. economy and has been one of the few bright spots in recent years. In 2010, U.S. farms and ranches spent $288 billion to produce goods valued at $369 billion; the value of U.S. food and agriculture exports is expected to be more than $140 billion in 2011, creating a record trade surplus of $42.5 billion. Furthermore, the jobs of 21 million Americans depend on the vitality of the U.S. agriculture and food sector.

Investments in publicly funded research are critical for maintaining a successful agriculture and food sector. For every $1 invested in publicly funded agricultural research, $20 in economic activity is generated. Budgetary decisions made today have far reaching impacts, as the scientific research funded today will be responsible for enhancing the Nation’s agricultural productivity and economic prosperity in the future.

Therefore, we strongly urge you to support funding for research for food and agriculture as you develop overall budget proposals for the future. Recent studies have concluded that funding for research for food and agriculture needs to be increased steadily and significantly if future challenges are to be met. At a minimum, we request that funding in the current budget for agricultural research programs be maintained and that further cuts be avoided. Continued investment in science for food and agriculture is essential for maintaining the nation’s food, economic, and national security.

Thank you for your consideration and for your support of research for food and agriculture.

Sincerely,
1,200 organizations, companies,
institutions, and individuals (list below)

cc: U.S. House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture
U.S. Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture
U.S. House Committee on Agriculture
U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture

Companies

1. A&L Great Lakes Laboratories, Inc.
2. AAA Soil Consultants
3. Aregsun Farming Co.
4. Arizona Pest Management Center
5. C. Richard & Associates
6. CID Bio-Science, Inc.
7. Cropper Farms
8. Dakota Indexing LLC
9. Data2Bio, LLC
10. Dow AgroSciences LLC
11. DuPont
12. Eversole Associates
13. Foggy Bottom Farms
14. Food Polymer Science Consultancy
15. Franklin & Franklin Tax Service
16. Franklin Properties
17. GCC-Smart Tools, Inc.
18. Glades Crop Care, Inc.
19. Grand Canyon State Electric
Cooperative Association
20. GrassRoots Biotechnology
21. Hal Owen & Associates, Inc.
22. Heartland Plant Innovations
23. Houston Spraying & Supply, Inc.
24. Hy-Line International
25. Hy-Line North America, LLC
26. IE-Strategic Crop Services
27. Infinite Enzymes
28. Irrometer Company, Inc.
29. J. Rettenmaier USA LP
30. Kendall & Associates, Inc.
31. Kerr Pacific Corp.
32. KHH BioSci Inc.
33. Lake Seed, Inc.
34. Lester R. Vough, PhD, LLC
35. Mendel Biotechnology
36. Mennel Milling Company
37. MidAtlantic Farm Credit
38. NebraskaLand National Bank
39. New York Botanics, LLC
40. Recombinetics, Inc.
41. Redrock Services, Inc.
42. River Run Farm
43. Silver Lining Farm
44. Soil Works, Inc.
45. Southeast Soil & Environmental Service, Inc.
46. Star of the West Milling Co.
47. Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc.
48. Terra West Consulting, Inc.
49. Van Arsdall & Associates

Educational and Research Institutions

1. Arizona Agricultural Experiment Station, Tucson, AZ
2. Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Ithaca, NY
3. Carnegie Institution for Science, Washington, DC
4. Carnegie Institution for Science Department of Plant Biology, Stanford, CA
5. Clemson University College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences, Clemson, SC
6. Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
7. Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, MO
8. Idaho Agricultural Experiment Station, Moscow, ID
9. Iowa State University, Ames, IA
10. Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
11. Kansas State University College of Agriculture, Agriculture Research & Cooperative Extension, Manhattan, KS
12. Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
13. Michigan State University College of Agriculture & Natural Resources, East Lansing, MI
14. Montana Agricultural Experiment Station, Bozeman, MT
15. Montana State University College of Agriculture, Bozeman, MT
16. National Ecological Observatory Network (NEON), Inc., Boulder, CO
17. New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, NM
18. New Mexico State University Agricultural Experiment Station, Las Cruces, NM
19. North Dakota Agricultural Experiment Station, Fargo, ND
20. Ohio State University College of Food, Agricultural & Environmental Sciences, Columbus, OH
21. Ohio State University Department of Plant Pathology, Columbus, OH
22. Oregon State University College of Agricultural Sciences, Corvallis, OR
23. Purdue University College of Agriculture, West Lafayette, IN
24. Purdue University Department of Animal Sciences, West Lafayette, IN
25. Tennessee State University College of Agriculture, Human & Natural Sciences, Nashville, TN
26. University of Alaska Fairbanks Agricultural & Forestry Experiment Station, Fairbanks, AK
27. University of Alaska Fairbanks School of Natural Resources & Agricultural Sciences, Fairbanks, AK
28. University of California System Cooperative Extension and Agricultural Experiment Station, Davis, CA
29. University of California System Division of Agriculture & Natural Resources, Oakland, CA
30. University of California, Berkeley, College of Natural Resources, Berkeley, CA
31. University of California, Davis, College of Agriculture & Environmental Sciences, Davis, CA
32. University of California, Davis, School of Veterinary Science, Davis, CA
33. University of California, Riverside, College of Natural & Agricultural Sciences, Riverside, CA
34. University of Connecticut College of Agriculture & Natural Resources, Storrs, CT
35. University of Georgia College of Veterinary Medicine, Athens, GA
36. University of Illinois, Urbana, IL
37. University of Illinois Department of Crop Sciences, Urbana, IL
38. University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Lexington, KY
39. University of Louisiana at Monroe, Monroe, LA
40. University of Maryland Eastern Shore School of Agricultural & Natural Sciences, Princess Anne, MD
41. University of Minnesota College of Agricultural & Natural Resource Sciences, St. Paul, MN
42. University of Minnesota Department of Applied Economics, St. Paul, MN
43. University of Minnesota Department of Food Science & Nutrition, St. Paul, MN
44. University of Minnesota Department of Plant Biology, St. Paul, MN
45. University of Minnesota Department of Plant Pathology, St. Paul, MN
46. University of Minnesota Extension, St. Paul, MN
47. University of the Virgin Islands Agriculture Experiment Station, Kingshill, USVI
48. Utah State University College of Agriculture, Logan, UT
49. Veterinary Diagnostic and Investigational Laboratory, Tifton, GA
50. Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, Blacksburg, VA
51. Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA 
52. Virginia Tech College of Natural Resources & Environment, Blacksburg, VA
53. Virginia–Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine, Blacksburg, VA
54. Washington State University Department of Horticulture, Pullman, WA

Organizations and Associations

1. AACC International
2. Agribusiness Industry Network
3. American Association of Avian Pathologists
4. American Association of Swine Veterinarians
5. American Bakers Association
6. American College of Veterinary Pathologists
7. American Dairy Science Association
8. American Dietetic Association
9. American Farmland Trust
10. American Feed Industry Association
11. American Phytopathological Society
12. American Seed Trade Association
13. American Sheep Industry Association
14. American Society for Horticultural Science
15. American Society for Microbiology
16. American Society for Nutrition
17. American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
18. American Society of Agronomy
19. American Society of Animal Science
20. American Society of Plant Biologists
21. American Veterinary Medical Association
22. Animal Health Institute
23. Aquatic Plant Management Society
24. Association of American Veterinary Medical Colleges
25. Association of Public and Land-grant Universities Board on Agriculture
Assembly Policy Board of Directors
26. Association of Public and Land-grant Universities Board on Human Sciences
27. Biotechnology Industry Organization
28. Botanical Society of America
29. California Association of Winegrape Growers
30. California Grape & Tree Fruit League
31. Cherry Marketing Institute
32. Crop Science Society of America
33. Ecological Society of America
34. Entomological Society of America
35. Federation of Animal Science Societies
36. Florida Fruit & Vegetable Association
37. Florida Weed Science Society
38. Georgia Fruit and Vegetable Growers Association
39. Idaho Grain Producers Association
40. Illinois Plant Breeding Center
41. Institute of Food Technologists
42. International Association of Refrigerated Warehouses
43. International Wheat Genome Sequencing Consortium
44. Kentucky Horse Council
45. Kentucky Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders
46. National Aquaculture Association
47. National Association of Federal Veterinarians
48. National Association of Plant Breeders
49. National Association of Wheat Growers
50. National Barley Growers Association
51. National Coalition for Food and Agricultural Research (NC-FAR)
52. National Council of Farmer Cooperatives
53. National Farmers Union
54. National Grape & Wine Initiative
55. National Potato Council
56. National Watermelon Association
57. North American Millers’ Association
58. North Central Weed Science Society
59. Northeastern Weed Science Society
60. Poultry Science Association
61. Soil Science Society of America
62. Southern Weed Science Society
63. Southwest Council of Agribusiness
64. Sports Turf Managers Association
65. U.S. Apple Association
66. United States Animal Health Association
67. United States Consortium of Soil Science Associations
68. Vermont Grass Farmers’ Association
69. Weed Science Society of America
70. Western Growers Association
71. Western Society of Weed Science
72. Wild Blueberry Commission of Maine
73. Wine Institute
74. WineAmerica, The National Association of American Wineries

Other Institutions

1. Brookings County Conservation District, Brookings, SD
2. Charles Valentine Riley Memorial Foundation, Flower Mound, TX
3. Council for Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching (CARET), Washington, DC
4. Hamlin County Conservation District, Hayti, SD

Individuals1
(by location)

Alabama
1. David Allison, Distinguished Professor, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL
2. Leonardo De La Fuente, Assistant Professor, Auburn University, Auburn University, AL
3. Stephen Enloe, Auburn, AL
4. Nada K. Nadarajah, Auburn, AL
5. Michael Newman, Decatur, AL
6. Tim Sherman, Mobile, AL
7. Alisha Sledge, Huntsville, AL
8. Robert Taylor, Huntsville, AL
9. Lloyd Walker, Dean and Research Director, Alabama A&M University, Normal, AL

Arizona
1. Stephen Goff, Tucson, AZ
2. Richard Jensen, Tucson, AZ
3. Tom Jones, CEO, Grand Canyon State Electric Cooperative Association, and CARET Representative –
University of Arizona, Phoenix, AZ
4. Colin Kaltenbach, Director, Arizona Agricultural Experiment Station, Tucson, AZ
5. Brian Larkins, Director, School of Plant Sciences, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
6. Rebecca Lybrand, Tucson, AZ
7. Paolo Sabelli, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
8. Dhiraj Thakare, Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
9. Kai Umeda, Area Extension Agent, University of Arizona, Phoenix, AZ
10. Fusheng Wei, Scientific Analyst, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

Arkansas
1. Rakesh Awale, Jonesboro, AR
2. Kris Bunnell, Graduate Research Assistant, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
3. Danielle Julie Carrier, Professor, Fayetteville, AR
4. Angele Djioleu, Fayetteville, AR
5. Mohamed Hassan, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
6. Elizabeth Hood, Jonesboro, AR
7. John W. King, Associate Professor Emeritus, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
8. Alma Laney, Fayetteville, AR
9. Chuan Lau, Graduate Assistant, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
10. Argelia Lorence, Associate Professor, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR
11. Debbie Moreland, Program Administrator, Arkansas Association of Conservation Districts and CARET
Delegate – Arkansas, Little Rock, AR
12. Douglas Rhoads, Fayetteville, AR
13. Marites Sales, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
14. Brett J. Savary, Jonesboro, AR
15. Deborah Vicuna, Arkansas Biosciences Institute, Jonesboro, AR
16. Charles West, Professor, Fayetteville, AR

California
1. Munevver Aksoy, Postdoc, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
2. Shajahan Anver, Davis, CA
3. Ute Armbruster, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Menlo Park, CA
4. Julia Bailey-Serres, Professor, Riverside, CA
5. M. Kathryn Barton, Menlo Park, CA
6. Diane Beckles, Davis, CA
7. Tanya Berardini, Scientific Curator, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Fremont, CA
8. Ann Blechl, Richmond, CA
9. Eduardo Blumwald, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
10. Magnolia Bostick, Oakland,, CA
11. Richard Bostock, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
12. Anne Britt, Winters, CA
13. Christopher Brown, Graduate Student, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
14. Jacob Brunkard, Graduate Student, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
15. Bob Buchanan (NAS), Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
16. Thomas N. Buckley, Rohnert Park, CA
17. Tessa Burch-Smith, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
18. Timothy Butterfield, Graduate Student, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
19. W. Zacheus Cande, Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
20. Nancy Carnal, Truckee, CA
21. Heather Cartwright, Mountain View, CA
22. Alfred Cass, Santa Rosa, CA
23. Divya Chandran, Research Specialist, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
24. Li-Qing Chen, Stanford, CA
25. Diane Chermak, Laboratory Manager, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
26. Kulika Chomvong, Berkeley, CA
27. Gitta Coaker, Assistant Profesor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
28. Megan Cohn, Oakland, CA
29. Douglas Cook, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
30. Elias Cornejo-Warner, Graduate Student, Department of Microbiology, University of California, Berkeley, Oakland, CA
31. Jason Corwin, Davis, CA
32. Michael Covington, Assistant Project Scientist, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
33. Nigel Crawford, Professor, University of California, San DIego, La Jolla, CA
34. Jill Deikman, Davis, CA
35. Theodore DeJong, Davis, CA
36. Mary Delany, Professor and Associate Dean, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
37. Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
38. Joseph DiTomaso, Cooperative Extension Specialist, Davis, CA
39. Colleen Doherty, San Diego, CA
40. Sarah Dohle, Davis, CA
41. Serge Doroshov, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
42. Bradley Dotson, Energy Bioscience Institute, Berkeley, CA
43. Kate Dreher, Palo Alto, CA
44. Jorge Dubcovsky, Davis, CA
45. Indrajit Dutta, Davis, CA
46. Joseph Ecker (NAS), Professor, and Salk International Council Chair, Salk Institute for Biological Studies, La Jolla, CA
47. David Ehrhardt, Staff Member, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
48. Emanuel Epstein (NAS), Research Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
49. Bryce Falk, Davis, CA
50. Robert Fischer, Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
51. Michael Freeling, Professor of Genetics, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
52. Joanna Friesner, Davis, CA
53. J. Aapris Frisbie, Graduate Student, University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
54. Wolf B. Frommer, Director and Professor, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science,
Stanford, CA
55. Aigen Fu, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
56. Charles Gasser, Davis, CA
57. Paul Gepts, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
58. Britt Glaunsinger, Assistant Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
59. Bob Goldberg, Distinguished Professor, University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
60. Sandra Goritschnig, Berkeley, CA
61. Guido Grossmann, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
62. Ryan Gutierrez, Stanford, CA
63. Bradley Hanson, Cooperative Extension Specialist, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
64. Mitchell Harkenrider, Davis, CA
65. Stacey Harmer, Davis, CA
66. Celine Hayden, Senior Scientist, Applied Biotechnology Institute, San Luis Obispo, CA
67. Katherine Heckman, Research Biologist, USDA Forest Service, Livermore, CA
68. Mark Heinnickel, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Sunnyvale, CA
69. Ann Hirsch, Professor, Los Angeles, CA
70. Jodie Holt, Riverside, CA
71. Chris Horner, Operations Manager, Monsanto Company, Davis, CA
72. Russell Hovey, Associate Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
73. An-Ping Hsia, Temple City, CA
74. Wei Hu, Postdoctoral Scholar, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
75. David Huang, Senior Software Developer, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Palo Alto, CA
76. Shihshieh Huang, Woodland, CA
77. Christian Ibarra, PhD Candidate, Department of Plant & Microbial Biology, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
78. Andrew Jackson, Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
79. Alexander Jones, Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, San Francisco, CA
80. Martin Jonikas, Staff Associate, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Redwood City, CA
81. Isgouhi Kaloshian, Professor, University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
82. Rose Kantor, Graduate Student, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
83. Brad Kaufman, Davis, CA
84. Ermias Kebreab, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
85. Rachel Kerwin, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
86. Annie King, Davis, CA
87. J. Clark Lagarias (NAS), Davis, CA
88. Cynthia Lawley, Illumina, Castro Valley, CA
89. Peggy G. Lemaux, Cooperative Extension Specialist, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
90. Lauriebeth Leonelli, Berkeley, CA
91. Donghui Li, Scientific Curator, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
92. Feng LI, Associate Specialist, University of California, Berkeley, Albany, CA
93. Yubing LI, La Jolla, CA
94. Zuh-Jyh Daniel Lin, Davis, CA
95. Steven E. Lindow (NAS), Professor of Plant & Microbial Biology, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
96. Dominique Loque, Director of Cell Wall Engineering, Joint BioEnergy Institute, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA
97. Yongxian Lu, Stanford, CA
98. Sheng Luan, Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
99. Mitchell Lucas, Graduate Student, University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
100. William Lucas, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
101. Julin Maloof, Associate Professor, Department of Plant Biology, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
102. Kent McCue, El Cerrito, CA
103. Juan F Medrano, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
104. Joy Mench, Davis, CA
105. Ling Meng, Berkeley, CA
106. Sabeeha Merchant, Los Angeles, CA
107. Elliot Meyerowitz (NAS), Pasadena, CA
108. Richard Michelmore, Professor, Genome Center Director, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
109. James Millam, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
110. Marcia M. Miller, Altadena, CA
111. Mona Monfared, Post-doc, University of California, Berkeley, Albany, CA
112. Mary Beth Mudgett, Associate Professor of Biology, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
113. James P. Mueller, Field Scientist, Dow AgroSciences LLC, CA
114. James Murray, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
115. Randall Mutters, Extension Agronomist, University of California, Oroville, CA
116. Jenny Nash, San Diego, CA
117. Jeff Nelson, Graduate Student, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
118. Sajeemas Pasakdee, Fresno, CA
119. Matteo Pellegrini, Los Angeles, CA
120. Peter Quail (NAS), Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
121. David Reid, Davis, CA
122. Seung Rhee, Staff Scientist, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
123. Pamela Ronald, Professor and Faculty, UC Davis Genome Center, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
124. Benjamin Rosen, Davis, CA
125. Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
126. Ivan Rueda, Member, American Society of Plant Biologists, Pacoima, CA
127. Anne Runkel, Graduate Student, Department of Plant & Microbial Biology, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
128. Ryan Sartor, Graduate Student, University of California, San Diego, San Diego, CA
129. James Schnable, Berkeley, CA
130. Julian Schroeder, Professor, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
131. Jianxiu Shang, Stanford, CA
132. Maeraj Sheikh, Riverside, CA
133. Michael Singer, Davis, CA
134. Laurie Smith, Professor, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
135. Shauna Somerville, Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
136. Davide Sosso, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
137. Patricia Springer, Riverside, CA
138. Michael Steinwand, Berkeley, CA
139. Solomon Stonebloom, Joint BioEnergy Institute, San Francisco, CA
140. Larry Stowell, Managing Director, PACE Turf, LLC, San Diego, CA
141. Steven Theg, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
142. Roger Thilmony, El Cerrito, CA
143. Elaine Tobin, Professor, University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
144. Thuy Truong, Berkeley, CA
145. William Underwood, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
146. Allen Van Deynze, Davis, CA
147. Alison Van Eenennaam, Cooperative Extension Specialist, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
148. Karen Vaughan, San Luis Obispo, CA
149. Joy Mench, Davis, CA
105. Ling Meng, Berkeley, CA
106. Sabeeha Merchant, Los Angeles, CA
107. Elliot Meyerowitz (NAS), Pasadena, CA
108. Richard Michelmore, Professor, Genome Center Director, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
109. James Millam, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
110. Marcia M. Miller, Altadena, CA
111. Mona Monfared, Post-doc, University of California, Berkeley, Albany, CA
112. Mary Beth Mudgett, Associate Professor of Biology, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
113. James P. Mueller, Field Scientist, Dow AgroSciences LLC, CA
114. James Murray, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
115. Randall Mutters, Extension Agronomist, University of California, Oroville, CA
116. Jenny Nash, San Diego, CA
117. Jeff Nelson, Graduate Student, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
118. Sajeemas Pasakdee, Fresno, CA
119. Matteo Pellegrini, Los Angeles, CA
120. Peter Quail (NAS), Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
121. David Reid, Davis, CA
122. Seung Rhee, Staff Scientist, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
123. Pamela Ronald, Professor and Faculty, UC Davis Genome Center, University of California, Davis, Davis,
CA
124. Benjamin Rosen, Davis, CA
125. Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
126. Ivan Rueda, Member, American Society of Plant Biologists, Pacoima, CA
127. Anne Runkel, Graduate Student, Department of Plant & Microbial Biology, University of California,
Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
128. Ryan Sartor, Graduate Student, University of California, San Diego, San Diego, CA
129. James Schnable, Berkeley, CA
130. Julian Schroeder, Professor, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
131. Jianxiu Shang, Stanford, CA
132. Maeraj Sheikh, Riverside, CA
133. Michael Singer, Davis, CA
134. Laurie Smith, Professor, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
135. Shauna Somerville, Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
136. Davide Sosso, Department of Plant Biology, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford, CA
137. Patricia Springer, Riverside, CA
138. Michael Steinwand, Berkeley, CA
139. Solomon Stonebloom, Joint BioEnergy Institute, San Francisco, CA
140. Larry Stowell, Managing Director, PACE Turf, LLC, San Diego, CA
141. Steven Theg, Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
142. Roger Thilmony, El Cerrito, CA
143. Elaine Tobin, Professor, University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
144. Thuy Truong, Berkeley, CA
145. William Underwood, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
146. Allen Van Deynze, Davis, CA
147. Alison Van Eenennaam, Cooperative Extension Specialist, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
148. Karen Vaughan, San Luis Obispo, CA
149. Peter Vaughan, Reedley, CA
150. Toni Voelker, Senior Scientist, Monsanto Company, Davis, CA
151. Virginia Walbot, Professor, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
152. Ian Wallace, Berkeley, CA
153. Minmin Wang, Davis, CA
154. Jing-Ke Weng, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Salk Institute for Biological Studies, La Jolla, CA
155. Chris White, Principal Water Quality Specialist, Balance Hydrologics, Inc., Auburn, CA
156. Justen Whittall, Assistant Professor, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA
157. Mary Wildermuth, Associate Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
158. Barry Wilson, Professor, Davis, CA
159. Prasad Yadavali, California State University, Fresno, Fresno, CA
160. Florence Zakharov, Assistant Professor, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
161. Patricia Zambryski (NAS), Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
162. Pablo Zamora, Senior Scientist, University of California, Davis, Davis, CA
163. Ru Zhang, Stanford, CA
164. Andreas Zurbriggen, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
165. Sandra Zwaal, Lake Forest, CA

Colorado
1. Saseendran Anapalli, Fort Collins, CO
2. Lorinda Anderson, Assistant Professor, Colorado State University, Ft. Collins, CO
3. Mauricio Antunes, Special Assistant Professor, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
4. Cristiana Argueso, Special Assistant Professor, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
5. Randall Basaraba,Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
6. Troy Bauder, Fort Collins, CO
7. Daniel Bush, Fort Collins, CO
8. Jacqueline Chaparro, Fort Collins, CO
9. Anthony A. Frank, President, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
10. Darci Giacomini, Graduate Student, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
11. Katrina Gillette, Graduate Student, Colorado State University/USDA Agricultural Research Service, Fort
Collins, CO
12. Courtney Jahn, Fort Collins, CO
13. Sastry Jayanty, Center, CO
14. Susan Latshaw, Fort Collins, CO
15. Jan Leach, University Distinguished Professor, Colorado State University, Loveland, CO
16. Paul Morley, Fort Collins, CO
17. Gary Peterson, Fort Collins, CO
18. Craig Ramsey, Fort Collins, CO
19. Shane C. Schulz, Manager, Government Affairs, QEP Resources Inc., and CARET Delegate – Wyoming,
Denver, CO
20. Cecil & Jeannette Stushnoff, Fort Collins, CO
21. Amy Swan, Fort Collins, CO
22. Paul Tanger, NSF-IGERT Bioenergy Fellow, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
23. Sarah Ward, Associate Professor of Plant Genetics, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
24. Erik Wardle, Fort Collins, CO
25. Robert Zimdahl, Fort Collins, CO

Connecticut
1. Rashid Ali, Mansfield, CT
2. Joan Allen, Assistant Cooperative Extension Educator in Residence, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
3. Francine Carland, Associate Research Scientist, Department of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental
Biology, Yale University, New Haven, CT
4. Amanda Chapman, Chester, CT
5. Rebecca Kelly, Monsanto Company, Mystic, CT
6. Robert E. Marra, Department of Plant Pathology & Ecology, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station,
New Haven, CT
7. Alberto Rivetta, New Haven, CT
8. Donna Scherer, Senior Patent Agent, Monsanto Company, Mystic, CT
9. Clifford Slayman, Hamden, CT
10. Virginia Ursin, Technology Prospecting Lead, Monsanto Company, Mystic, CT

Delaware
1. Enno Krebbers, Research Director, DuPont Pioneer, Wilmington, DE
2. Jung-Youn Lee, Associate Professor, University of Delaware Delaware Biotechnoloy Institute, Newark, DE
3. Kelvin Lee, Gore Professor of Chemical Engineering and Director, Delaware Biotechnology Institute,
University of Delaware, Newark, DE
4. John Martin, Principal, Hall Associates, Georgetown, DE
5. Blake Meyers, Professor, University of Delaware, Wilmington, DE
6. Maria Pautler, Newark, DE
7. Vikas Shedge, Wilmington, DE
8. Andrew Skibo, Wilmington, DE
9. Mark VanGesel, President, Northeastern Weed Science Society, Georgetown, DE

District of Columbia
1. Karl Glasener, Director of Science Policy, Crop Science Society of America, Washington, DC
2. Ian Maw, Vice President, Food, Agriculture, and Natural Resources, Association of Public and Land-grant
Universities, Washington, DC

Florida
1. Linda Abraham, Archer, FL
2. Gary Anderson, Davenport, FL
3. Meghan Barnett, Jupiter, FL
4. Wes Batten, Glades Crop Care, Inc., Port Saint Lucie, FL
5. Barry Brecke, President, Southern Weed Science Society, Jay, FL
6. Rachel Broadbent, Lehigh Acres, FL
7. Jose Clavijo, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
8. James Cuda, Associate Professor, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
9. Juan Francisco, Indiantown, FL
10. Miguel Francisco, Indiantown, FL
11. Galen Frantz, Glades Crop Care, Inc., Fort Myers, FL
12. Sam Glucksman, Wellington, FL
13. Angela Guttmann, Pensacola, FL
14. Charles Guy, Professor, Gainesville, FL
15. Subhas Hajeri, Postdoctoral Scholar, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
16. Jim Handley, Executive Vice President, Florida Cattleman’s Association, FL
17. Zhenli He, Associate Professor, University of Florida, Fort Pierce, FL
18. Steve Hoak, Glades Crop Care, Inc., Quincy, FL
19. Eric Johnson, North Palm Beach, FL
20. Harry Klee, Gainesville, FL
21. Tim Leeder, West Palm Beach, FL
22. Ramon Leon, Miami, FL
23. Leon Lucas, Glades Crop Care, Inc., Lehigh Acres, FL
24. Aaron Malek, Lehigh Acres, FL
25. Elizabeth Malek, Lehigh Acres, FL
26. Maurice Mausbach, Flagler Beach, FL
27. Sandy McCarthy, Jupiter, FL
28. H. Charles Mellinger, Director of Technical Services, Glades Crop Care, Inc., Jupiter, FL
29. Madeline Mellinger, President, Glades Crop Care, Inc., Jupiter, FL
30. Chris Miller, Glades Crop Care, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL
31. Robert Morrissey, Executive Director, National Watermelon Association, Lakeland, FL
32. Patricia Moussatche, Associate Fellow, Foundation for Applied Molecular Evolution, Gainesville, FL
33. David Oppenheimer, Associate Professor, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
34. Julio Pachon, Miami, FL
35. Felicia Parks, Glades Crop Care, Inc., Fort Myers, FL
36. Jackie Price, Jupiter, FL
37. Brent Sellers, Bowling Green, FL
38. Lynn Sollenberger, Professor, Gainesville, FL
39. Aja Stoppe, Soil Science Society of America, Gainesville, FL
40. Dudley Sutherland, Glades Crop Care, Inc., West Palm Beach, FL
41. Sharon Tan, Gainesville, FL
42. Barry Tillman, Marianna, FL
43. Joao Vendramini, Ona, FL

Georgia
1. James Arnold, Graduate Student, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
2. Melani Atmodjo, Postdoctoral researcher, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
3. Brunie Burgos, Athens, GA
4. Jeffrey Dean, Professor, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
5. Myles Gilbson, Glades Crop Care, Inc., Donalsonville, GA
6. Keith Harris, Head, Department of Pathology, University of Georiga, Athens, GA
7. Murray Hines, Director, Veterinary Diagnostic and Investigational Laboratory, Tifton, GA
8. Andrew Johnson, Athens, GA
9. Mark McClain, Canton, GA
10. Campbell Nairn, Associate Professor, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
11. Peggy Ozias-Akins, Professor, University of Georgia, Tifton, GA
12. Andrew Parks, Professor, Bogart, GA
13. John Peroni, Associate Professor, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
14. Thomas Potter, Valdosta, GA
15. David Radcliffe, Athens, GA
16. Sree Rajeev, Tifton, GA
17. Ethan Roberson, Athens, GA
18. Kaori Sakamoto, Assistant Professor, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
19. Susan Sanchez, Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
20. John L. Sherwood, Athens, GA
21. Armando Tasistro, Watkinsville, GA
22. Aaron Thompson, Athens, GA
23. Chung-Jui Tsai, Professor and Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar, University of Georgia, Athens,
GA
24. William Vencill, Professor, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
25. Amelia Woolums, Professor, University of Georgia, Athens, GA
26. Zhenghua Ye, Professor, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

Hawaii
1. Susan Miyasaka, Pepeekeo, HI
2. Ruth Niino-DuPonte, Research Support, University of Hawaii, Hilo, HI

Idaho
1. Xinran Du, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
2. Zonglie Hong, Professor, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID
3. Allan Landon, Idaho Falls, ID
4. Don Morishita, Kimberly, ID
5. Marty Schraer, Meridian, ID
6. Debi Warnick, Licensing Manager, Syngenta Seeds, Inc., Eagle, ID

Illinois
1. Sara Allen, Technical Representative, Monsanto Company, Bonnie, IL
2. Louise Anderson, Chicago, IL
3. Joy Bergelson, Chicago, IL
4. Mark Bernards, Macomb, IL
5. Jerold Bietz, East Peoria, IL
6. Subbaiah Chalivendra, Senior Scientist, Valent BioSciences Corporation, Long Grove, IL
7. Aldo Crovetti, Lake Forest, IL
8. Anna Dobritsa, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
9. Adam Driks, Chicago, IL
10. Bhupinder Farmaha, Urbana, IL
11. George Geatz, Urbana, IL
12. Sue Gray, Agronomic Consultant, Geneseo, IL
13. Jean Greenberg, Professor, Chicago, IL
14. Vatren Jurin, Technical Diector, Brandt Consolidated, Inc., Chatham, IL
15. James Kennedy, Certified Crop Advisor, Advanced Crop Care, Inc., Hampshire, IL
16. Gayle Lamppa, Associate Professor, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
17. Courtney Leisner, Urbana, IL
18. John Lohse, Professional Soil Scientist, Illinois Department of Agriculture, Springfield, IL
19. Ray Ming, Champaign, IL
20. Kenneth Olson, Schaumburg, IL
21. Lauren Quinn, Urbana, IL
22. Michael Ricketts, Chicago, IL
23. Jon Scholl, President, American Farmland Trust, IL
24. Richard Schultz, Professor, School of Medicine, Loyola University Chicago, Oak Park, IL
25. John Sedbrook, Bloomington, IL
26. Wes Shadow, Busness Development Manager, Perten Instruments, Springfield, IL
27. Patrick Tranel, Professor, Weed Science Society of America, Urbana, IL
28. Marty Williams, Urbana, IL
29. Aaron Wyman, Sandwich, IL
30. Pi-Chen Yam, Maywood, IL
31. Bryan Young, Professor, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
32. Bozena Zemaitaitis, Research Specialist, Loyola University Medical Center, Maywood, IL
33. Raymond Zielinski, Champaign, IL

Indiana
1. Jay Akridge, Glenn W. Sample Dean of Agriculture, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
2. Sara Alford, Member, American Society of Agronomy, West Lafayette, IN
3. Elizabeth Baker, Undergraduate, Purdue University, Indianapolis, IN
4. Louise Beaman, Purdue University and National CARET, IN
5. Benjamin Bergsma, Lafayette, IN
6. Zhulong Chan, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
7. Clint Chapple, Distinguished Professor and Head, Department of Biochemistry, Purdue University, West
Lafayette, IN
8. Joseph Cox, Lafayette, IN
9. Courtney Creamer, West Lafayette, IN
10. Tom Creswell, Director, Plant & Pest Diagnostic Lab, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
11. Cody Fink, Cambridge City, IN
12. Ken Foster, Professor and Head, Department of Agricultural Economics, Purdue University, West Lafayette,
IN
13. John Graveel, West Lafayette, IN
14. Roger Innes, Professor and Chair of Biology, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
15. John Jachetta, Regulatory Sciences & Government Affairs Leader, Dow AgroSciences LLC, Zionsville, IN
16. Jose C. Jimenez-Lopez, West Lafayette, IN
17. Bill Johnson, Professor of Weed Science, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
18. Robert Joly, Professor and Head, Department of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, Purdue
University, West Lafayette, IN
19. Klaus Koehler, Global Corn Breeding Leader, Dow AgroSciences LLC, Indianapolis, IN
20. Tyler Koschnick, President, Aquatic Plant Management Society, Carmel, IN
21. Ray D. Martyn, Professor, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
22. Alan Mathew, Professor and Head, Department of Animal Sciences, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
23. Herbert Ohm, West Lafayette, IN
24. Karen Plaut, Director and Associate Dean for Research, College of Agriculture, Purdue University, West
Lafayette, IN
25. Rebecca J. Roach, Purdue University Representative to CARET, Linton, IN
26. Andy Robinson, West Lafayette, IN
27. Jared Roskamp, West Lafayette, IN
28. Albert Ruesink, Professor of Biology, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
29. Darrell Schulze, Professor of Soil Science, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
30. Samantha Shoaf, Lafayette, IN
31. Vipula Shukla, Indianapolis, IN
32. Robert Swihart, Professor and Head, Department of Forestry and Natural Resources, Purdue University,
West Lafayette, IN
33. Dan Szymanski, Professor, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
34. Kirsten Thomas, Graduate Student, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
35. Terence Walsh, Zionsville, IN
36. Randall Warden, Vice President, A&L Great Lakes Laboratories, Inc., Fort Wayne, IN
37. Joshua Widhalm, West Lafayette, IN
38. Steve Yaninek, Professor and Head, Department of Entomology, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

Iowa
1. Ajith Anand, DesMoines, IA
2. Silvia R Cianzio, Ames, IA
3. Jim Frederick, Orient, IA
4. Gregory Geoffroy, President, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
5. John Grandin, Certified Professional Agronomist, State Center, IA
6. Emily Heaton, Assistant Professor, Iowa State Univeristy, Ames, IA
7. Stephen Howell, Ames, IA
8. Charles Hurburgh, Ames, IA
9. Dave Johnson, Des Moines, IA
10. Todd Jones, Johnston, IA
11. Todd Krone, Research Director, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, a DuPont Business, Johnston, IA
12. Bill Kuhn, Retired Corn Research Director, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, a DuPont Business, Urbandale,
IA
13. Kendall Lamkey, Professor and Chair, Iowa State Univeristy, Ames, IA
14. Susan Lamont, Ames, IA
15. Don Latham, President, DTB Farms, Alexandria, IA
16. Shai Lawit, Research Scientist, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, a DuPont Business, Johnston, IA
17. Todd Leister, Program Leader, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, a DuPont Business, Johnston, IA
18. Dale Loussaert, Johnston, IA
19. Gustavo MacIntosh, Ames, IA
20. Chris Meyer, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
21. Rasika Mudalige, Dubuque, IA
22. Gary Munkvold, Ames, IA
23. Michael Muszynski, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
24. Ehsan Razavy Toosi, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
25. James Reecy, Ames, IA
26. Jim Register, Ames, IA
27. Peter Reilly, Distinguished Professor, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
28. Patrick Schnable, Professor and Center Director, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
29. Mack Shelley, Professor, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
30. Chris Steichen, Research Scientist, Johnston, IA
31. Madeline Tomka, Member, Soil Science Society of America, Des Moines, IA
32. Tong Wang, Professor, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
33. David Warner, Program Leader, Ag Traits, DuPont, Johnston, IA
34. Wendy Wintersteen, Dean, College of Agriculture, Iowa State University, Ames, IA
35. Bing Yang, Assistant Professor, Iowa State University, Ames, IA

Kansas
1. Randall Currie, Kansas State University, Garden City, KS
2. Jennifer Jester, Assistant Scientist, Garden City, KS
3. Toby Moore, Director of Research, AIB International, Manhattan, KS
4. Derek Mosier, Professor, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
5. Ken Obasa, Manhattan, KS
6. David Renter, Manhattan, KS
7. Stephen Schorn, Salina, KS
8. Kathrin Schrick, Assistant Professor, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
9. Patrick Splichal, Olathe, KS
10. Brad White, Manhattan, KS
11. Qingyu Wu, Graduate Research Assistant, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

Kentucky
1. Michelle Armstrong, Vice President, Kentucky Women in Agriculture, Inc., KY
2. Michael Barrett, Professor, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
3. Paul Bertsch, Professor and Director, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
4. Joe Chappell, Professor, Lexington, KY
5. Kimberly Cook, Bowling Green, KY
6. Nader Deeb, Bowling Green, KY
7. Becky Gilfillen, Professor of Agronomy-Soil Science, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, KY
8. Brad Gottshall, University of Louisville, Louisville, KY
9. Jimmy C. Henning, Associate Dean and Director for UK Cooperative Extension, University of Kentucky,
Lexington, KY
10. Teresa Johns, Lab Supervisor, Siemer Milling Company, Hopkinsville, KY
11. Sitakanta Pattanaik, Scientist, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
12. Dave Robinson, Louisville, KY
13. Brent Rogers, Morehead, KY
14. Mary Witt, Professor of Horticulture, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
15. William Witt, Lexington, KY
16. Carol Wymer, Morehead, KY
17. Ling Yuan, Professor, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY

Louisiana
1. Craig Aguillard, Aquatic Market Manager, Winfield Solutions LLC, Ville Platte, LA
2. Elena Batista, Baton Rouge, LA
3. Heping Cao, Research Scientist, USDA Agricultural Research Service, New Orleans, LA
4. Lawrence E. Datnoff, Professor and Head, Department of Plant Pathology & Crop Physiology, Louisiana
State University, Baton Rouge, LA
5. Donald M. Ferrin, Associate Professor, Department of Plant Pathology & Crop Physiology, Louisiana State
University, Baton Rouge, LA
6. Kenneth Gravois, Professor, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center, Baton Rouge, LA
7. Carrie Knott, Baton Rouge, LA
8. Angela LeBlanc, Senior Production Lab Tech, Syngenta LLC, St. Gabriel, LA
9. Sarah Lingle, Kenner, LA
10. David Morrison, Baton Rouge, LA
11. Christine Navarre, Port Allen, LA
12. James Oard, Professor, Louisiana State University Agricultural Center, Baton Rouge, LA
13. C.A. “Buck” Vandersteen, Executive Director, Louisiana Forestry Assocation and CARET-Louisiana,
Alexandria, LA

Maine
1. Alice Begin, Owner/Operator, River Run Farm, Dover Foxcroft, ME
2. Jeffrey Feaga, PhD Wildlife Biologist, Hallowell, ME
3. Eric Gallandt, Associate Professor of Weed Ecology, University of Maine, Orono, ME
4. Ilga Winicov, Waldoboro, ME

Maryland
1. Bill Doley, Lanham, MD
2. J. Robert Frazee, President and CEO, MidAtlantic Farm Credit and CARET Delegate – University of
Maryland, College Park, MD
3. Elisabeth Gantt (NAS), Bethesda, MD
4. Deirdre Griffin, Hyattsville, MD
5. Courtney Hollender, Member, American Society of Plant Biologists, Greenbelt, MD
6. Nazrul Islam, University of Maryland, Silver Spring, MD
7. Josephine Johnson, Baltimore, MD
8. Robert Kratochvil, Extension Specialist – Crop Production, College Park, MD
9. Roger Lawson, Columbia, MD
10. Rongshuang Lin, College Park, MD
11. Matthew McClure, Columbia, MD
12. Kathy Munkvold, Plant Science Policy Fellow, American Society of Plant Biologists, Rockville, MD
13. Yakov Pachepsky, Laurel, MD
14. Paja Sijacic, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
15. Robert Slocum, Professor, Goucher College, Towson, MD
16. Ganesh Sriram, Assistant Professor, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
17. R. Thomas (Tom) Van Arsdall, President, Van Arsdall & Associates, Chester, MD
18. Ely Vea, IR-4 Project, Crownsville, MD
19. William Williams, Professor of Biology, St. Mary’s College of Maryland, St. Mary’s City, MD
20. Stephanie Yarwood, College Park, MD
21. Jianhua Zhu, Assistant Professor, University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Massachusetts
1. Ganisher Abbasov, Amherst, MA
2. Allen Barker, Professor, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA
3. Kevin Bartsch, Wareham, MA
4. Tobias Baskin, Professor, Amherst, MA
5. Alice Cheung, Professor, Amherst, MA
6. Adan Colon-Carmona, Associate Professor, Department of Biology, University of Massachusetts Boston,
Boston, MA
7. Michelle DaCosta, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA
8. Greg Deiulio, Sunderland, MA
9. Wenjuan Fang, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA
10. Mary Gehring, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, MA
11. Ilana Goldowitz, Boston, MA
12. Samuel Hazen, Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA
13. Peter Hepler, Amherst, MA
14. Li Li, Research Fellow, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA
15. Michael Nodine, Cambridge, MA
16. Jennifer Normanly, Hadley, MA
17. Om Parkash (Dhankher), Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA
18. Hilary Sandler, Cranberry IPM/Weed Specialist, East Wareham, MA
19. Pamela Weathers, Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA
20. Hen-Ming Wu, Amherst, MA
21. Shengbao Xu,Amherst, MA
22. Burcu Yordem, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA

Michigan
1. William Baird, Professor and Chairperson, Department of Horticulture, Michigan State University, East
Lansing, MI
2. Ronald Bates, Professor, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
3. Federica Brandizzi, Professor, Michigan State University, East lansing, MI
4. Drey Clark, East Lansing, MI
5. Brad Day, East Lansing, MI
6. Jerry Dodgson, Professor, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
7. Marcus Duck, Academic Advisor & Instructor, Michigan State University, Lansing, MI
8. Catherine Ernst, East Lansing, MI
9. Amanda Goffnett, East Lansing, MI
10. Rebecca Grumet, East Lansing, MI
11. Yongfeng Guo, Ann Arbor, MI
12. David Hall, Lab Attendant, Holt, MI
13. Gregg Howe, Professor, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
14. Jianping Hu, Haslett, MI
15. Kathleen Imre, Research Lab Technician, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
16. YongSig Kim, Okemos, MI
17. Abraham Jeong-Kyu Koo, Visiting Assistant Professor, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
18. Phil Korson, President, Cherry Marketing Institute, Lansing, MI
19. Gregory Lang, Professor, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
20. Robert Last, Professor of Biochemistry, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
21. Hui Li, Professor, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
22. Jianming Li, Professor, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
23. Aaron Liepman, Ypsilanti, MI
24. Kirk McMorran, Lansing, MI
25. Beronda Montgomery, East Lansing, MI
26. Rachel Naegele, East Lansing, MI
27. G. Philip Robertson, University Distinguished Professor, Michigan State University, Hickory Corners, MI
28. Peter Saama, Adjunct Professor, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
29. Thomas Sharkey, Professor, East Lansing, MI
30. Guo-qing Song, East Lansing, MI
31. Gale Strasburg, Professor, East Lansing, MI
32. Erin Taylor, Research Associate, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
33. Rodney Tocco, East Lansing, MI
34. Cody Tyrrell, Ubly, MI

Minnesota
1. James Anderson, St. Paul, MN
2. Paul Bates, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota Duluth, Duluth, MN
3. Mary Buschette, St. Paul, MN
4. William R. Bushnell, Emeritus Professor of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
5. Clay Carter, Associate Professor, University of Minnesota Duluth, Duluth, MN
6. Changbin Chen, St. Paul, MN
7. Charles Clapp, International Humic Substances Society, St. Paul, MN
8. Jodi DeJong-Hughes, University of Minnesota Extension, Marshall, MN
9. Beverly Durgan, Dean, University of Minnesota Extension, St. Paul, MN
10. Nancy Ehlke, Professor and Head, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
11. Scott Fahrenkrug, Associate Professor, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
12. Gary Gardner, Professor, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
13. Jeffrey Gunsolus, St. Paul, MN
14. Ann Impullitti, Assistant Professor of Biology, Augsburg College, Minneapolis, MN
15. Carol Ishimaru, Professor and Head, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Minnesota, St. Paul,
MN
16. Albert Kertho, St. Paul, MN
17. Molly McCue, Assistant Professor, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
18. Kevin Mueller, St. Paul, MN
19. Abel Ponce de Leon, St. Paul, MN
20. Rob Proulx, Crookston, MN
21. Anke Reinders, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
22. Carl Rosen, Professor, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
23. Susan Singer, Northfield, MN
24. Lizabeth Stahl, Sherburn, MN
25. Robert Stupar, St. Paul, MN
26. Kathryn A. VandenBosch, Professor and Head, Department of Plant Biology, University of Minnesota, St.
Paul, MN
27. Mark Wrucke, President, North Central Weed Science Society, Farmington, MN
28. Nevin Young, St. Paul, MN

Mississippi
1. Barry L. Bequette, Dean, School of Agriculture, Research, Extension and Applied Sciences, and Director of
Land Grant Programs, Alcorn State University, Alcorn State, MS
2. Normie Beuhring, Verona, MS
3. Deborah Brennan, Greenville, MS
4. Normie Buehring, Verona, MS
5. Tom Eubank, Assistant Research Professor, Mississippi State University, Stoneville, MS
6. Marilyn Warburton, Mississippi State University, MS

Missouri
1. Paul Anderson, St. Louis, MO
2. Heidi Appel, Columbia, MO
3. Charles Armstrong, O’Fallon, MO
4. Roger Beachy (NAS), Professor of Biology, Washington University in St. Louis; Former Director, National
Institute of Food and Agriculture; and President Emeritus, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis,
MO
5. Kevin Bradley,Weed Science Society of America, Columbia, MO
6. Brett Bussler, St. Louis, MO
7. James Carrington, President, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, Clayton, MO
8. James Deutsch, Marshall, MO
9. Brian Ermeling, Director, Animal Care Quality Assurance, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
10. David Fischhoff, Vice President, Technology Strategy, Monsanto Company, St. Louis, MO
11. Roxanne Gelven, Research Specialist, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
12. Leslie Hicks, Assistant Member, Director of Proteomics & Mass Spectrometry, Donald Danforth Plant
Science Center, St. Louis, MO
13. Suzanne Hill, Kansas City, MO
14. Jan Jaworski, Principal Investigator, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St Louis, MO
15. Joseph Jez, Associate Professor, Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO
16. Li Kang, St. Louis, MO
17. Balasulojini Karunanandaa, Project Lead, Monsanto Company, St. Louis, MO
18. Elizabeth Kellogg, St. Louis, MO
19. John Koster, Independence, MO
20. Sophia Koster, Independence, MO
21. Toni M. Kutchan, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, MO
22. Yun Lin, Chesterfield, MO
23. Jan Miernyk, Columbia, MO
24. Todd Mockler, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, MO
25. Benjamin Moore, Columbia, MO
26. Andrew Mutka, Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO
27. Sona Pandey, Principal Investigator, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, MO
28. Scott Peck, Associate Professor, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
29. William Pickard, Professor, University City, MO
30. Holly Ramey, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
31. Xavier Revelo, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
32. Rocio Rivera, Assistant Professor, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
33. Megan Rolf, Graduate Research Assistant, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
34. Tim Safranski, Auxvasse, MO
35. Doug Sammons, Senior Fellow, Monsanto Company, St. Louis, MO
36. Anomaa Senaviratne, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
37. Lee Spate, Columbia, MO
38. Jeremy Taylor, Curators’ Professor, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
39. Greg Tilton, Scientist, Monsanto Company, Chesterfield, MO
40. David Waller, Sales Manager, Nor-Am Cold Storage, Saint Joseph, MO
41. Xuemin Wang, Desmond Lee Professor of Plant Sciences in Connection with Donald Danforth Plant Science
Center, University of Missouri–St. Louis, St. Louis, MO
42. Denise Warzak, Columbia, MO

Montana
1. Li Huang, Bozeman, MT
2. Kurt Kammerzell, Chester, MT
3. Dan Lake, Secretary, Lake Seed, Inc., Ronan, MT
4. Joseph F. McDonald, President Emeritus, Salish Kootenai College and CARET Delegate – American Indian
Higher Education Consortium, Pablo, MT
5. Perry Miller, Bozeman, MT
6. Tracy Sterling, Professor and Department Head, Montana State University, Bozeman, MT
7. Jason Swanz, Owner, S & G Livestock, Judith Gap, MT
8. Olga Walsh, Assistant Professor, Soil Nutrient Management, Montana State University, Great Falls, MT

Nebraska
1. P. Stephen Baenziger, Lincoln, NE
2. Jocelyn Bishop, Beatrice, NE
3. Edgar Cahoon, Lincoln, NE
4. Heriberto Cerutti, Lincoln, NE
5. Raymond Chollet, W.W. Marshall Family University Professor Emeritus, University of Nebraska, Lincoln,
NE
6. Jim Culver, Soil Scientist, USDA (retired), Lincoln, NE
7. Scott Dworak, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
8. Rod Gangwish, CARET Delegate – Nebraska, Rod Gangwish Farms, Shelton, NE
9. Richard C. Hahn, CARET Delegate – Nebraska, Omaha, NE
10. Michael B. Jacobson, President and CEO, NebraskaLand National Bank, North Platte, NE
11. Zamir Libohova, Lincoln, NE
12. John Lindquist, Professor, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
13. Aaron Lorenz, Assistant Professor, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
14. Drew Lyon, Scottsbluff, NE
15. Thomas Rathje, Seward, NE
16. Lowell Sandell, Lincoln, NE
17. Jared Schmidt, Lincoln, NE
18. Mon-Ray Shao, Lincoln, NE
19. Julie Stone, Associate Professor, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
20. Paul Twigg, Kearney, NE
21. Robert Wilson, Professor of Agronomy, University of Nebraska, Scottsbluff, NE

Nevada
1. Grant Cramer, Professor, University of Nevada, Reno, Reno, NV
2. Jeffrey Harper, Reno, NV
3. Meral Tunc, Postdoc, University of Nevada, Reno, Reno, NV

New Hampshire
1. Mary Lou Guerinot, Hanover, NH
2. Tom Jack, Hanover, NH
3. Anita Klein, Faculty Fellow New Hampshire Agricultural Experiment Station, Durham, NH
4. G. Eric Schaller, Hanover, NH
5. Jon M. Wraith, Interim Dean and Director, College of Life Sciences and Agriculture and NH Agricultural
Experiment Station, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH

New Jersey
1. Laura Cortese, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick, NJ
2. Ari Novy, Piscataway, NJ
3. Tarinee Tungsuchat, Waksman Institute of Microbiology, Piscataway, NJ

New Mexico
1. Sara Arthur, Albuquerque, NM
2. Andrea Atencio-Beauregard, Albuquerque, NM
3. Michael Beauregard, Albuquerque, NM
4. Emily Clark, Soil Scientist, Albuquerque, NM
5. Mike P. Doyle, Albuquerque, NM
6. Marcia Fernandez, Albuquerque, NM
7. Mary Lucero, Las Cruces, NM
8. Jill Schroeder, Las Cruces, NM

New York
1. George S. Abawi, Professor, Cornell University, and Vice President, American Phytopathological Society,
Ithaca, NY
2. Robin Bellinder, Ithaca, NY
3. Gary Bergstrom, Professor, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
4. Aureliano Bombarely Gomez, Ithaca, NY
5. Kathryn Boor, Ronald P. Lynch Dean, Cornell University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Ithaca, NY
6. Thomas Brutnell, Ithaca, NY
7. Nam-Hai Chua, Andrew W. Mellon Professor, Rockefeller University, New York, NY
8. Marcos De Donato, Ithaca, NY
9. Deborah Delmer, Professor Emeritus, University of California, Davis, New York, NY
10. Antonio DiTommaso, Ithaca, NY
11. David Domozych, Professor, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY
12. Anthony Eallonardo Jr., Syracuse, NY
13. Elizabeth Earle, Professor, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
14. Alex Ellram, Professor of Plant Science, State University of New York College of Agriculture and Technology
at Cobleskill, Cobleskill, NY
15. Cheryld Emmons, Alfred, NY
16. Robert Harbert, Member, American Society of Plant Biologists, Ithaca, NY
17. Jay Hardenburg, Viticulture Manager, National Grape Cooperative/Welch’s, Westfield, NY
18. Jian Hua, Ithaca, NY
19. Andre Hudson, Assistant Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
20. Allison L.H. Jack, PhD Candidate, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
21. Farnaz Kordbacheh, PhD Student (Visiting Fellow), Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
22. Amy Langner, Lowville, NY
23. Ayalew Ligaba, Ithaca, NY
24. Ronald P. Lynch, Dean, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
25. Antonio J. Matas Arroyo, Ithaca, NY
26. Jeff Melkonian, Senior Research Associate, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
27. Naama Menda, Ithaca, NY
28. Charles Mohler, Senior Research Associate, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
29. Brian Olson, Geneva, NY
30. Jocelyn Rose, Professor, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
31. Charlene Ryder, Dunkirk, NY
32. Dharmendra Singh, Ithaca, NY
33. Lawrence Smart, Geneva, NY
34. Mark Sorrells, Professor, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
35. Ruth Stark, Director, CUNY Institute for Macromolecular Assemblies, City College of New York, City
University of New York, New York, NY
36. David Stern, President, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Ithaca, NY
37. Robert Turgeon, Ithaca, NY
38. Leonard Weinstein, Scientist Emeritus, White Plains, NY
39. Wayne Wilcox, Professor and Associate Chair, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
40. Peter Woodbury, Ithaca, NY
41. Eleanore Wurtzel, Professor, Lehman College, City University of New York, Bronx, NY
42. Xiangjun Zhou, Research Associate, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

North Carolina
1. Laryssa Baldridge, Duke University, Durham, NC
2. D.M. Benson, Professor, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
3. Esteban Bortiri, Durham, NC
4. Ashley Brooks, Raleigh, NC
5. Dale Carlson, Project Manager, BASF Plant Science, Research Triangle Park, NC
6. Barney Caton, Hillsborough, NC
7. Heidi Cederholm, Durham, NC
8. Meng Chen, Assistant Professor of Biology, Duke University, Durham, NC
9. Gregory Copenhaver, Chapel Hill, NC
10. Peter Decker, Durham, NC
11. Todd DeZwaan, Apex, NC
12. Sharon Edwards, Wadesboro, NC
13. Miguel Flores Vergara, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
14. Miranda Ganci, Student, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
15. Harry Gross, Raleigh, NC
16. Linda Hanley-Bowdoin, William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor, North Carolina State University,
Raleigh, NC
17. Yijian Huang, Raleigh, NC
18. Louisa Liberman, Postdoctoral Scholar, Duke University, Hillsborough, NC
19. Steven Lommel, Professor and Assistant Vice-Chancellor, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
20. Scots L. Mankin, Raleigh, NC
21. Lucky Mehra, Graduate Student, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
22. Charles Mihaliak, R&D Project Managment Leader, Syngenta, Research Triangle Park, NC
23. Thomas Mitchell-Olds, Professor, Duke University, Durham, NC
24. Donald Nelson, Monsanto Company, Research Triangle Park, NC
25. Patrick Nevarez, Durham, NC
26. Pete Pascuzzi, Raleigh, NC
27. Eric Rogers, Research Scientist, Duke University, Durham, NC
28. Carol J. Shields, Community Trainer & Consultant, Scotland Neck, NC
29. Aron Silverstone, Project Manager, Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc., Durham, NC
30. Bijay Singh, Cary, NC
31. Douglas Snyder, Cary, NC
32. Rosangela Sozzani, Duke University, Durham, NC
33. Erin Sparks, Durham, NC
34. Benjamin Stormo, Graduate Student in Biological Sciences, Duke University, Durham, NC
35. Tai-ping Sun, Professor of Biology, Duke University, Durham, NC
36. William Thompson, Distinguished University Research Professor, North Carolina State University, Raleigh,
NC
37. Christopher Topp, Postdoctoral Associate, Duke University, Durham, NC
38. Ann Umbach, Durham, NC
39. Manuel Valdes, Graduate student, Duke University, Durham, NC
40. Hans von Amsberg, President, KHH BioSci Inc., Chapel Hill, NC
41. Todd Wehner, Raleigh, NC
42. Aaron Wiig, Scientist, BASF Plant Science, Durham, NC
43. Cara Winter, Postdoctoral Associate, Duke University, Durham, NC
44. Shunping Yan,Duke University, Durham, NC
45. North Dakota
1. Jerry Doan, Caret Representative, North Dakota State University, McKenzie, ND
2. Justin Faris, Fargo, ND
3. Marion Harris, Professor of Entomology, North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND
4. Shahryar Kianian, Professor, North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND
5. Rodney Lym, Fargo, ND
6. Amy Robak-Bruce, Milnor, ND
7. Galen Schroeder, Owner, Dakota Indexing LLC, Fargo, ND

Ohio
1. Walter E. Auch III, Research Postdoc, Cleveland Botanical Garden, Cleveland, OH
2. James Bauder, Canton, OH
3. Pierluigi Bonello, Professor, Department of Plant Pathology, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
4. Jelena Brkljacic, Columbus, OH
5. Luke Case, Sherwood, OH
6. Warren Dick, Wooster, OH
7. Anne Dorrance, Wooster, OH
8. John Gray, Director of University of Toledo Plant Science Center, University of Toledo, Toledo, OH
9. Erich Grotewold, Professor, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
10. Prudence Hall, Professor, Hiram College, Hiram, OH
11. Michael Held, Assistant Professor, Ohio University, Athens, OH
12. Laurel Kluber, Chardon, OH
13. Emma Knee, Research Scientist, Columbus, OH
14. Rebecca Lamb, Assistant Professor, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
15. Laura Marshall, Xenia, OH
16. Brian B. McSpadden Gardener, Associate Professor, Department of Plant Pathology, Ohio State
University, Columbus, OH
17. Ford Mennel, Fostoria, OH
18. Terry L. Niblack, Professor and Chair, Department of Plant Pathology, Ohio State University, Columbus,
OH
19. Emily Ott, Lakewood, OH
20. Wendy Ott,Lakewood, OH
21. Allan Showalter, Chair, Department of Environmental and Plant Biology, Ohio University, and Chair,
Ohio Plant Biotechnology Consortium, Athens, OH
22. Baninder Sroan, Solon, OH
23. Katelyn Tilley Willyerd, Postdoctoral Research, Department of Plant Pathology, Ohio State University,
Columbus, OH
24. Chris Wolverton, Associate Professor of Botany, Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, OH

Oklahoma
1. Lynn Brandenberger, Professor & Extension Specialist,Stillwater, OK
2. Richard Dixon, Senior Vice President and Plant Biology Division Director, Samuel Roberts Noble
Foundation, Ardmore, OK
3. Catherine Fitzpatrick, Oklahoma State University, Tulsa, OK
4. Ben Holt, Assistant Professor, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
5. Robert Hunger, Stillwater, OK
6. Maria Monteros, Ardmore, OK
7. Justin Moss, Perkins, OK
8. Catalina Pislariu, Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Ardmore, OK
9. Joby Prince, Amorita, OK
10. Jaben Richards, Oklahoma City, OK
11. Zeng-Yu Wang, Professor, Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Ardmore, OK
12. Glenn Zhang, Associate Professor, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK

Oregon
1. Robert Amundson, Portland, OR
2. Alice Barkan, Eugene, OR
3. Stella Melugin Coakley, Professor and Associate Dean, College of Agricultural Sciences, Oregon State
University, Corvallis, OR
4. Jeremy Coate, Portland, OR
5. Will Fulton, Corvallis, OR
6. Aymeric Goyer, Oregon State University, Hermiston, OR
7. Christopher Labbe, Vice President, Kerr Pacific Corp., Portland, OR
8. Jack E. Long, J&L Nursery and CARET Delegate – Regon, Silverton, OR
9. Stephen Machado, Associate Professor of Crop Physiology, Oregon State University, Pendleton, OR
10. Ed Peachey, Assistant Professor of Weed Ecology and Management, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
11. Vanelle Peterson, Mulino, OR
12. Sonny Ramaswamy, Dean, College of Agricultural Sciences, and Director, Oregon Agricultural Experiment
Station, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
13. Steven Strauss, Distinguished Professor, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

Pennsylvania
1. Sarah Assmann, State College, PA
2. Jaime Elizabeth Blair, Assistant Professor of Biology, Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA
3. Kathleen Brown, Professor, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
4. Daniel Cosgrove (NAS), Professor of Biology and Director of the Center for Lignocellulose Structure and
Formation, Pennsylvania State University, Port Matilda, PA
5. J. Franklin Egan, State College, PA
6. William Elkins, E. Fallowfield, PA
7. Nancy Latshaw, Pittsburgh, PA
8. Robert Leiby, Kutztown, PA
9. Dwight Lingenfelter, State College, PA
10. Zenaida Lopez-Dee, Wilkes Barre, PA
11. Gabriele Monshausen, Assistant Professor, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
12. Gary W. Moorman, Professor, Department of Plant Pathology, Pennsylvania State University, University
Park, PA
13. David Mortensen, Professor, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
14. Marc Pacchioli, Barnesville, PA
15. Irmgard Seidl-Adams, State College, PA
16. Mandeep Sharma, Post Doctoral Fellow, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
17. Shiv Sharma, Philadelphia, PA
18. Luke Smeltz, Harrisburg, PA
19. Michael Topper, Harleysville, PA
20. Bruce Willman, Hummelstown, PA

Rhode Island
1. Mary Lou Mangano, Westerly, RI

South Carolina
1. John Andrae, Anderson, SC
2. Julia Frugoli, Associate Professor, Clemson University, Clemson, SC
3. Emerson Shipe, Professor of Crop Science, Clemson University, Clemson, SC
4. Johannes Stratmann, Professor, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC

South Dakota
1. Howard Bonnemann, Brookings, SD
2. Heike Bucking, Brookings, SD
3. Don Burger, Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
4. Thomas Chase, Associate Professor, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
5. David Clay, Brookings, SD
6. Sharon Clay, Brookings, SD
7. Carl Fellbaum, Brookings, SD
8. Nuria Garcia-Fernandez, Brookings, SD
9. Michael Gonda, Assistant Professor, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
10. Kathleen Grady, Brookings, SD
11. Xing-You Gu, Associate Peofessor, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
12. Zhengrong Gu, Assistant Professor, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
13. Robert Hall, Professor/Extension Agronomist, South Dakota State University College of Agriculture &
Biological Sciences, Brookings, SD
14. Tracia Hogue, White, SD
15. Ben Holland, Brookings, SD
16. Britni Howie, Arlington, SD
17. Warren Jackson, Egan, SD
18. Kimberly James, Instructor of Horticulture, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
19. Carol Johnston, Professor, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
20. Karen Koster, Vermillion, SD
21. Joan Kreitlow, White, SD
22. Heather Larson, Wessington Springs, SD
23. Wanlong Li, Assistant Professor, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
24. Jody Mackey, District Manager, Kingsbury Conservation District, De Smet, SD
25. Michael Miller, Brookings, SD
26. Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
27. Muthu Ramanathan, South Dakota Agricultural Engineering Research Station, Brookings, SD
28. Michelle Schaefer, Volga, SD
29. Thomas Schumacher, Brookings, SD
30. Sen Subramanian, Brookings, SD
31. William Wyant, Brookings, SD
32. Fred Zenk, Webster, SD

Tennessee
1. Amanda Ashworth, Research Associate-II, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
2. Miranda Clark, Greenhouse Manager, Bayer CropScience, TN
3. Erik Durden, Memphis, TN
4. Henry Fribourg, Professor Emeritus of Forest Plant Ecology, Department of Plant Sciences, University of
Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
5. Raymond Holton, Professor Emeritus of Botany, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
6. Carl Johnson, Professor, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
7. Aruna Kilaru, Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, East Tennessee State Univesrity,
Johnson City, TN
8. Robert Luxmoore, Harriman, TN
9. Michael Poteet, Research Associate, Mendel BioEnergy Seeds, Colleirville, TN
10. Chandra Reddy, Dean and Director of Research and Extension, College of Agriculture, Human and Natural
Sciences, Tennessee State University, Nashville, TN
11. Steven Schwartzbach, Professor of Biological Sciences, University of Memphis, Memphis, TN
12. Holt Shoaf, Milan, TN
13. Diane Sklensky, Assistant Professor, Lane College, Jackson, TN
14. Albrecht von Arnim, Professor, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

Texas
1. Joshua Banta, Tyler, TX
2. Mark C. Black, Extension Plant Physiologist, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
3. Janet Braam, Professor and Chair of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Rice University, Houston, TX
4. Eugene Brams, Houston, TX
5. Mark Brodl, GW Brackenridge Professor of Biology, Trinity University, San Antonio, TX
6. William Cook, Wichita Falls, TX
7. Trey Cutts, College Station, TX
8. Timothy Devarenne, Assistant Professor, Texas A&M Univeristy, College Station, TX
9. Jane Dever, Associate Professor, Texas AgriLife Research, Lubbock, TX
10. Sunethra Dharmasiri, Senior Lecturer, Texas State University, San Marcos, TX
11. Rebecca Dickstein, Denton, TX
12. Susana Karen Gomez, Tyler, TX
13. Cynthia Harris, San Antonio, TX
14. Mike Hendrix, Murphy, TX
15. Amanda Hulse, College Station, TX
16. Enamul Huq, Associate Professor, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX
17. Rosa Jauregui, Graduate Assistant-Research, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
18. Carol Kelly, Lubbock, TX
19. Andrea Kishne, Research Scientist, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
20. Mike Kolomiets, Associate Professor, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
21. Christopher Lyons, PhD Graduate Student, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
22. Kelly Lyons, Associate Professor, Trinity University, San Antonio, TX
23. Kranthi Mandadi, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
24. Suheb Mohammed, College Station, TX
25. Jennifer Moon, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX
26. Anna Nelson, Graduate Student, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
27. Juliana Osorio-Marin, Graduate Research Assistant, AgriLife Research, Lubbock, TX
28. William Payne, Professor, Bryan, TX
29. John Placyk, Tyler, TX
30. Lacey Pyle, Austin, TX
31. Richard Ridgway, President, Charles Valentine Riley Memorial Foundation, Flower Mound, TX
32. David Ruppert, Professor, Texas A&M University–Kingsville, Kingsville, TX
33. Scott Senseman, Professor, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
34. Joseph H. Shinn, Tyler, TX
35. Christopher Smith, The Woodlands, TX
36. James Thomas, College Station, TX
37. Dylan Wann, Graduate Assistant – Research, Texas AgriLife Research, Lubbock, TX
38. Jacob Washburn, Graduate Research Assistant, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
39. Jennifer Kristin Woodard, Denton, TX
40. Amanda Wright, Assistant Professor, University of North Texas, Carrollton, TX

Utah
1. Noelle Cockett, Dean, College of Agriculture, and Vice President for Extension and Agriculture, Utah State
University, Logan, UT
2. Daniel Fairbanks, Orem, UT
3. Jennifer MacAdam, Logan, UT
4. Mark R. McLellan, Vice President for Research & Dean of the School of Graduate Studies, Utah State
University, and Past President (2002–2003), Institute of Food Technologists, Logan, UT
5. Curtis Ransom, Provo, UT
6. Joshua Udall, Assistant Professor, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
7. Carolyn Wiarda, President, Terra West Consulting, Inc., Saint George, UT
8. Peter Wiarda, Logan, UT

Vermont
1. Terrence Delaney, Associate Professor, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT
2. Jeanne Harris, Burlington, VT
3. David Kerr, Associate Professor, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT
4. Donald Ross, Burlington, VT
5. Christopher Tabor, South Burlington, VT
6. Mary Tierney, Associate Professor, Department of Plant Biology, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT

Virginia
1. Eva Collakova, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
2. Mark Daniels, Assistant Professor, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
3. Richard Doyle, Clifton, VA
4. Alan Grant, Dean, College of Agriculture & Life Sciences, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
5. Carl Griffey, Professor, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
6. Thomas Inzana, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
7. Jonathan Monroe, Harrisonburg, VA
8. Saied Mostaghimi, Director of Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
9. Gerhardt Schurig, Dean, Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterianry Medicine, Blacksburg, VA
10. Dexin Shan, Blacksburg, VA
11. Lee Van Wychen, Director of Science Policy, National and Regional Weed Science Societies, Alexandria, VA
12. Paul Winistorfer, Dean, College of Natural Resources and Environment, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
13. Sarah Melissa Witiak, Assistant Professor, Virginia State University, Petersburg, VA

Washington
1. Kimberly Cotton, Research Assistant, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
2. Alison Crowe, Senior Lecturer, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
3. Amit Dhingra, Assistant Professor, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
4. Gerald Edwards, Professor, Pullman, WA
5. Maximilian Feldman, Research Assistant II, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
6. Leonard Felix, President, CID Bio-Science, Inc., Camas, WA
7. James Harsh, Pullman, WA
8. Michael Knoblauch, Pullman, WA
9. Keum Young Lee, Seattle, WA
10. Charles Moehs, Seattle, WA
11. Tim Murray, Professor, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
12. Holly Neibergs, Assistant Professor, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
13. Josh Rosnow, Pullman, WA
14. Larry Schrader, Professor Emeritus, Wenatchee, WA
15. Harrie van Erp, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Washington State University, Pullman, WA

West Virginia
1. Alan R. Biggs, Professor, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
2. Rakesh Chandran, Extension Weed Specialist and IPM Coordinator, West Virginia University,
Morgantown, WV
3. Marcia Harrison-Pitaniello, Professor, Marshall University, Huntington, WV
4. Gary Heichel, Martinsburg, WV
5. Barbara Liedl, Cross Lanes, WV
6. Mohamed Salem, Research Assistant Professor, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV

Wisconsin
1. Jean-Michel Ane, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, WI
2. Elizabeth Bosak, Madison, WI
3. Megan Bowman, Graduate Student, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, WI
4. Patrick Dotson, Fall Creek, WI
5. Paul Esker, Madison, WI
6. Donna Fernandez, Professor, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, WI
7. Jim Friedericks, Brodhead, WI
8. James Giese, Madison, WI
9. Hasan Khatib, Associate Professor, Madison, WI
10. Waneta Kratz, Stevens Point, WI
11. Richard L. Lindroth, Professor of Ecology, Associate Dean for Research, and Associate Director of the
Agricultural Experiment Station, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences, University of Wisconsin–Madison,
Madison, WI
12. Rob Michitsch, Stevens Point, WI
13. Teri Nehls, Soil Science Society of America, Manitowoc, WI
14. Lawrence Oates, Madison, WI
15. Gary Onan, Ellsworth, WI
16. Marisa Otegui, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, WI
17. Axel Ramirez, Madison, WI
18. David Rancour, Madison, WI
19. Guilherme Rosa, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, WI
20. Gregg Sanford, Research Specialist, Madison, WI
21. David Stoltenberg, Professor and Interim Chair, Department of Agronomy, University of Wisconsin–
Madison, Madison, WI
22. Lindsey Tuominen, Ashland, WI
23. Pedro Uribe, Postdoctoral Research Student, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Sun Prairie, WI
24. Bill Verbeten, Research Assistant, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, WI
25. Audrey Wiley, Graduate Student, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, WI
26. Paul Williams, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Madison, WI
27. Junrui Zhang, Madison, WI
28. Dazhong Zhao, Associate Professor, Milwuakee, WI

Wyoming
1. Tom Flack, Cody, WY
2. Alix Hakala, Student, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
3. Andrew Kniss, Assistant Professor, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
4. Gerald Schuman, Cheyenne, WY

U.S. Virgin Islands
1. Stuart Weiss, Agronomy Program Leader, University of the Virgin Islands Agriculture Experiment Station,
Frederiksted, USVI

International
1. Abiye Abebe, Wageningen, Netherlands
2. Mohammad Hossein Banabazi, Member of Scientific Board, Animal Science Research Institute of Iran,
Karaj, Alborz, Iran
3. Jean-Francois Hocquette, Research Director, INRA, Theix, France
4. Amanullah Khan, Assistant Professor, Agricultural University Peshawar, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa,
Pakistan
5. Vincenzo Landi, University of Cordoba, Cordoba, Spain
6. Marta Lopes, Ankara, Turkey
7. Benhildah Masuka, Harare, Zimbabwe
8. Mehdi Momen, Darab Fars, Iran
9. Ilias Travlos, Athens, Greece
1 Those listed have signed as individuals and do not necessarily speak for their organization.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1400 Crystal Drive, Suite 650      Arlington, VA 22202      TEL: 202.484.2200      FAX: 202.488.7416
Non-Discrimination Statement | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Login