facebook twitter LinkedIn logo

Member Handbook

 

 

NAMA Leadership

Chairman – James M. Meyer, Italgrani, U.S.A.
Vice Chairman – Daniel P. Dye, Horizon Milling, LLC/Cargill
Chairman, Soft Wheat Division – Vacant
Chairman, Corn Division – Wade Ellis, Bunge Milling, Inc.
Chairman, Oat Division – Pat Van Osch, Richardson Milling

Executive Committee

James M. Meyer, Italgrani, Inc., Chairman
Vice Chairman – Daniel P. Dye, Ardent Mills
John A. Didion, Didion Milling, Inc.
Craig Hagood, House-Autry Mills, Inc.
Mark Kolkhorst, ADM Milling Company
Richard C. Siemer, Siemer Milling Company
William Stoufer, Ardent Mills
Dan Ward, La Crosse Milling Company

 

Staff Assignments

Benjamin Boroughs, Director of Regulatory and Technical Affairs

Sherri Lehman, Director of Government Relations

Paul Green, International Trade Consultant

 

Office Contact Information

Office Phone Number – 202-484-2200

Office Fax Number – 202-488-7416

 

Staff Extensions & Direct lines

Ben Boroughs, Director of Regulatory and Technical Affairs
[email protected]
ext. 14 (202-484-2185 direct line)
c: 979.204.4424

Paul Green, International Trade Consultant
[email protected]
ext. 15 (202-484-8213 direct line)
c: 202.236.3732

Sherri Lehman, Director of Government Relations
[email protected]
ext. 13 (202-484-2316 direct line)
c: 703.362.7955

Lyndsey Valentine, Manager of Communications and Administration
[email protected]
ext. 17
c: 703.835.6335

 

Mission Statement

NAMA enables its members to grow and prosper by providing leadership through
education, information and advocacy to members, policy makers, customers and
suppliers in the areas of regulation and legislation, trade, supply and consumption.

 

Goals

  • Support and promote efforts to increase the utilization and consumption of dry
    milled grain-based products.
  • Promote an adequate supply of optimum quality grains and the production of safe
    and wholesome grain products.
  • Be a proponent of free trade and supporter of food aid programs in all grain and
    grain-based products.
  • Ensure that the interests of its members are best represented in the formation and
    implementation of public policy affecting the industry.
  • Efficiently provide timely, relevant information to its members and key
    constituents.

 

FY 2013 Committee List

Executive Committee 

Administers and sets policy for the Association subject to the general oversight of the Board.

James Meyer, Italgrani, U.S.A., Chairman
Daniel P. Dye, Horizon Milling, LLC/Cargill, Vice Chairman
George Allard, Bunge Milling, Inc.
John Gillcrist, Bartlett Milling Company
Craig Hagood, House-Autry Mills, Inc.
C.B. (Chip) Knappen III, Knappen Milling Company
Mark Kolkhorst, ADM Milling Company
William Stoufer, ConAgra Mills
Dan Ward, La Crosse Milling Company

Budget/Finance Committee

Reviews the financial structure. Develops a proposed budget for submission to the Executive Committee.

Brian K. Doyle, King Milling Company, Chairman
Mark Kolkhorst, ADM Milling Company
Arthur Loeffler, Star of the West Milling Company
Vance Taylor, North Dakota Mill & Elevator

Biotechnology Committee
Staff Liaison – Jim Bair

The committee is tasked with looking at the broad policy implications of biotechnology
regulation and advising NAMA on actions and positions to be taken.

Stephen Wickes, Agricor, Inc., Chairman
George Allard, Bunge Milling, Inc.
Brian Anderson, Bunge Milling, Inc.
John Gillcrist, Bartlett Milling Company
Alan Koenig, Milner Milling, Inc.
Donald L. Mennel, The Mennel Milling Company
Robert Serrano, Grain Millers, Inc.
William Stoufer, ConAgra Mills
Glen Weaver, ConAgra Mills
Nick Weigel, ADM Milling Company
John Wiebold, General Mills, Inc.
Jeff Zyskowski, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill

Corn Dry Milling Conference Committee
Staff Liaison – Sherri Lehman

Plans the annual Corn Dry Milling Conference sponsored in conjunction with USDA’s National Center for Agricultural Utilization Research in Peoria, Illinois.

Robert Y. Harper, Hopkinsville Milling Company, Chairman
Brian Anderson, Bunge Milling, Inc.
Keith Ballard, PepsiCo/Quaker Oats
John Cory, Prairie Mills Products, LLC
Keith Smith, Cargill Corn Milling

Food Safety Committee
Staff Liaison – Sherri Lehman

Works with leadership and staff to establish a food safety framework that will guide NAMA positions and activities on food safety for the coming years. Develops positions and strategy on food safety legislation.

Donald L. Mennel, The Mennel Milling Company, Chairman
Nora Adams, Wilkins Rogers Mills
Ellen Gay, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill
David Katzke, General Mills, Inc.
William Stoufer, ConAgra Mills
Stephen H. Wickes, Agricor, Inc.

International Trade Committee
Staff Liaison – Paul Green

Conducts activities and recommends policy relating to U.S. government international trade policy as it affects world markets for U.S. wheat, corn and oat-based products, the U.S. food aid program and export of feedstuffs to the European Union.

Jack Cwach, ADM Milling Company, Chairman
George Allard, Bunge Milling, Inc.
Don Brown, ConAgra Mills
Jeff Dillon, Didion Milling, Inc.
Wade Ellis, Bunge Milling, Inc.
Dan Fetherston, SEMO Milling LLC
Roderick J. Geiger, Bartlett Milling Company
Bruce King, Cereal Food Processors, Inc.
William Liska, Grain Millers, Inc.
James A. Madich, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill
Mike Sobetski, LifeLine Foods LLC
Stephen H. Wickes, Agricor, Inc.

Meeting Committee
Staff Liaison – Terri Long

Works with staff and leadership to determine subjects/speakers for the Annual Meeting
General Sessions. Meets with speakers by conference call to prepare them for presentations. Recommends the location and hotel/resort for Annual Meeting.

Ford Mennel, The Mennel Milling Company, Chairman
John Didion, Didion Milling Company
Howdy S. Holmes, “JIFFY” Mixes
Beth Holzman, ADM Milling Company
James Meyer, Italgrani, USA
Thomas A. Rogers, Wilkins Rogers Mills
Charles B. Stout, Pendleton Flour Mills, LLC

Milling Science and Operations Committee

This committee focuses on education and serves as the liaison to both Kansas State’s Department of Grain Science and Industry and IAOM (International Association of Operative Millers).

Thomas A. Rogers, Wilkins Rogers Mills, Chairman
Troy Anderson, Horizon LLC/Cargill
Dallas Anthony, Bunge Milling, Inc.
Breck Barton, Cereal Food Processors, Inc.,
Steve Curran, General Mills, Inc.
Jack Cwach, ADM Milling Company
William Gross, Bunge Milling, Inc.
Randy Marten, Miller Milling Company
Scott Martin, ConAgra Mills
David Marty, The Mennel Milling Company
Vance Taylor, North Dakota Mill & Elevator

Nutrition/Product Promotion Committee
Staff Liaison – Sherri Lehman

This committee is open to all members who are interested in regulatory and legislative
proposals on nutrition. It will work with other stakeholder groups to support and promote efforts to increase the utilization and consumption of dry milled grain-based products.

Dan Dye, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill, Chairman
Breck Barton, Cereal Food Processors, Inc.,
Don L. Brown, ConAgra Mills
John Gillcrist, Bartlett Milling Company
Craig Hagood, House-Autry Mills
David Katzke, General Mills, Inc.
Mark Kolkhorst, ADM Milling Company
Rick Siemer, Siemer Milling Company
Sheryl Stennett, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill
William Stoufer, ConAgra Mills
Charles B. Stout, Pendleton Flour Mills, LLC

Technical Committee
Staff Liaison – Jim Bair

Advises the association on the development of policy relating to the safety and quality of grain and finished products, biotechnology and research.

David Katzke, General Mills, Inc., Chairman
Brian Anderson, Bunge Milling, Inc.
Curt Anderson, Siemer Milling Company
Eric Corwin, General Mills, Inc.
June Currin, House-Autry Mills, Inc.
Michael Fassezke, Star of the West Milling Company
Scott Frazer, Viterra, Inc.
Ellen Gay, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill
Roderick Geiger, Bartlett Milling Company
Jill Karalis, Miller Milling Company
David Kendra, PepsiCo/Quaker Oats
Jan Levenhagen, The Mennel Milling Company
Michael Loverde, Wilkins Rogers Mills
Melissa Martin, Bartlett Milling Company
Donald L. Mennel, The Mennel Milling Company
Kris Nelson, Grain Millers, Inc.
Mickey Pritchard, PepsiCo/Quaker Oats
Bruce Roskens, Grain Millers, Inc.
John Shouse, Knappen Milling Company
Richard C. Siemer, Siemer Milling Company
Keith Smith, Cargill Corn Milling
Robert Sombke, North Dakota Mill & Elevator
Glen Weaver, ConAgra Mills
Nick Weigel, ADM Milling Company

Ad Hoc Committee on Futures Market
Staff Liaison – Jim Bair

Educates legislators and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission on the milling industry’s views of futures contracts and the regulations that govern their trading.

Randy Marten, Miller Milling Company, Chairman
John Buboltz, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill
John Cory, Prairie Mills Products, LLC
Dan Dye, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill
Tom Erickson, Bunge North America
Alan Koenig, Milner Milling, Inc.
Donald L. Mennel, The Mennel Milling Company
Rick L. Schwein, Grain Millers, Inc.
Carl Schwinke, Siemer Milling Company
Scott Syslo, ConAgra Mills
John Wiebold, General Mills, Inc.

Ad Hoc Committee on Sanitation
Staff Liaison – Jim Bair

Supports the association in activities related to methyl bromide.

Richard C. Siemer, Siemer Milling Company, Chairman
Andy Allen, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill
Troy Anderson, Horizon Milling LLC/Cargill
John Cory, Prairie Mills Products, LLC
Tony Petersen, ConAgra Mills
Rick Schwein, Grain Millers, Inc.
Greg Viers, Barilla America

Back to top

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1400 Crystal Drive, Suite 650      Arlington, VA 22202      TEL: 202.484.2200      FAX: 202.488.7416
Non-Discrimination Statement | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Login